LMG Life Sciences Awards 2019 - Shortlist


Regulatory

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA Pharmaceuticals

Albert Cacozza, Ropes & Gray

David Fox, Hogan Lovells

Coleen Klasmeier, Sidley Austin

Daniel Kracov, Arnold & Porter

Josephine Torrente, Hyman Phelps & McNamara

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: FDA Medical Device

Jonathan Kahan, Hogan Lovells

Gregory Levine, Ropes & Gray

Vernessa Pollard, McDermott Will & Emery

Paul Rubin, Debevoise & Plimpton

Jeffrey Shapiro, Hyman Phelps & McNamara

Regulatory Attorney of the Year: Pricing & Reimbursement

Alice Valder Curran, Hogan Lovells

Jeff Handwerker, Arnold & Porter

Paul Radensky, McDermott Will & Emery

John Shakow, King & Spalding

Allison Shuren, Arnold & Porter

US Rising Star – Regulatory

Jacqueline Berman, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Mahnu Davar, Arnold & Porter

Serra Schlanger, Hyman Phelps & McNamara

Christopher Schott, Hogan Lovells

Regulatory Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Covington & Burling

Hogan Lovells

Hyman Phelps & McNamara

Sidley Austin

Regulatory Firm to Watch

Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Debevoise & Plimpton

Lassman Law+Policy

Mayer Brown


Financial & Corporate

Corporate Attorney of the Year

Laura Berezin, Cooley

Stuart Cable, Goodwin Procter

Stuart Falber, WilmerHale

Peter Handrinos, Latham & Watkins

Asher Rubin, Hogan Lovells

Licensing & Collaboration Attorney of the Year

Adam Golden, Hogan Lovells

Judith Hasko, Latham & Watkins

Barbara Kosacz, Cooley

Kingsley Taft, Goodwin Procter

Steven Wilcox, Ropes & Gray

M&A Attorney of the Year

Michael Bison, Goodwin Procter

Barbara Borden, Cooley

Graham Robinson, Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Marc Rubenstein, Ropes & Gray

Charles Ruck, Latham & Watkins

Corporate Firm of the Year

Cooley

Goodwin Procter

Latham & Watkins

Ropes & Gray

WilmerHale

Licensing & Collaboration Firm of the Year

Cooley

Covington & Burling

Goodwin Procter

Hogan Lovells

WilmerHale

M&A Firm of the Year

Cooley

Goodwin Procter

Latham & Watkins

Ropes & Gray

Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom

Financial & Corporate In-House Team of the Year

AbbVie

Bristol-Myers Squibb

Celgene

Gilead Sciences

Novartis

Venture Capital Firm of the Year

Cooley

Goodwin Procter

Latham & Watkins

WilmerHale

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

US Rising Star – Financial & Corporate

Nathan Ajiashvili, Latham & Watkins

Sarah Ashfaq, Goodwin Procter

Megan Baca, Ropes & Gray

Amanda Rose, Fenwick & West

Firm to Watch – Financial & Corporate

Baker McKenzie

Duane Morris

Lowenstein Sandler


Intellectual Property

 

Intellectual Property Boutique Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Knobbe Martens

Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Branded

Martin Black, Dechert

Gerald Flattmann, King & Spalding

Bruce Genderson, Williams & Connolly

Charles Lipsey, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Lisa Pensabene, O’Melveny Myers

Bruce Wexler, Paul Hastings

Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Branded

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Paul Hastings

Venable

Williams & Connolly

WilmerHale

Hatch-Waxman Litigator of the Year – Generic

Shannon Bloodworth, Perkins Coie

E Anthony Figg, Rothwell Figg Ernst & Manbeck

Elizabeth Holland, Goodwin Procter

George Lombardi, Winston & Strawn

William Rakoczy, Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

William Zimmerman, Knobbe Martens 

Hatch-Waxman Litigation Firm of the Year – Generic

Goodwin Procter

Perkins Coie

Rakoczy Molino Mazzochi Siwik

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Winston & Strawn

General Patent Litigator of the Year – California

Juanita Brooks, Fish & Richardson

Daralyn Durie, Durie Tangri

William Gaede, McDermott Will & Emery

David Gindler, Irell & Manella

Siegmund Gutman, Proskauer Rose

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Michelle Rhyu, Cooley

General Patent Litigator of the Year – District of Columbia

David Berl, Williams & Connolly

James Monroe, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Michael Morin, Latham & Watkins

Christopher Sipes, Covington & Burling

Amy Wigmore, WilmerHale

Matthew Wolf, Arnold & Porter

General Patent Litigator of the Year – Midwest

David Anstaett, Perkins Coie

David Callahan, Latham & Watkins

Sharon Hwang, McAndrews Held & Malloy

David Pritikin, Sidley Austin

Maureen Rurka, Winston & Strawn

General Patent Litigator of the Year – New England

Elaine Blais, Goodwin Procter

Sarah Columbia, McDermott Will & Emery

Barbara Fiacco, Foley Hoag

Anthony Fitzpatrick, Duane Morris

Eric Marandett, Choate Hall & Stewart

Lisa Pirozzolo, WilmerHale

General Patent Litigator of the Year – New York

Jim Badke, Sidley Austin

Nicholas Groombridge, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Robert Gunther, WilmerHale

Keith Hummel, Cravath Swaine & Moore

Jane Love, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Raymond Nimrod, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Elizabeth Weiswasser, Weil Gotshal & Manges

General Patent Litigation Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Fish & Richardson

Goodwin Procter

Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – California

Lisa Haile, DLA Piper

Jeffry Mann, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Mika Reiner Mayer, Cooley

Salima Merani, Knobbe Martens

Vern Norviel, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Lorna Tanner, Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – District of Columbia

Courtenay Brinckerhoff, Foley & Lardner

R Danny Huntington, Rothwell Figg Ernst & Manbeck

Thomas Irving, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Dinesh Melwani, Bookoff McAndrews

Eric Steffe, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – Massachusetts

Scott Bluni, Kacvinsky Daisak Bluni

Fangli Chen, Proskauer Rose

Duncan Greenhalgh, Goodwin Procter

Brenda Jarrell, Choate Hall & Stewart

Andrea Reid, Dechert

Anita Varma, White & Case

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – Midwest

William Boudreaux, Brinks Gilson & Lione

Pamela Cox, Marshall Gerstein & Borun

John Kilyk, Leydig Voit & Mayer

Teresa Lavoie, Fish & Richardson

Jonathan O’Brien, Honigman

Li-Hsien Rin-Laures, RinLaures

Patent Strategy & Management Attorney of the Year – New York

Adriane Antler, Jones Day

Ivor Elrifi, Cooley

Lisa Ferri, Mayer Brown

Alicia Russo, Venable

Kenneth Sonnenfeld, King & Spalding

Patent Strategy and Management Firm of the Year

Choate Hall & Stewart

Cooley

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Knobbe Martens

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Wolf Greenfield & Sacks

Post-Grant Proceedings Attorney of the Year

Eldora Ellison, Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

Thomas Irving, Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Naveen Modi, Paul Hastings

Dorothy Whelan, Fish & Richardson

Emily Whelan, WilmerHale

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Goodwin Procter

Perkins Coie

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

WilmerHale

Inter-Partes Review Firm of the Year

Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner

Fish & Richardson

Paul Hastings

Sterne Kessler Goldstein & Fox

WilmerHale

Intellectual Property Firm to Watch

Desmarais

Carlson Caspers

Honigman

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton

Intellectual Property In-House Team of the Year

AbbVie

Amgen

Boehringer Ingelheim

Genentech

Gilead Sciences

Mylan

Novartis

Teva

US Rising Star - Intellectual Property

Timothy Best, Gibson Dunn & Crutcher

Katherine Helm, Dechert

Margaret Ives, Choate Hall & Stewart

Kevin Prussia, WilmerHale

Nimalka Wickramasekera, Winston & Strawn

Appellate Litigator of the Year – Intellectual Property

Nicholas Groombridge, Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison

William Jay, Goodwin Procter

Deanne Maynard, Morrison & Foerster

Raymond Nimrod, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Edward Reines, Weil Gotshal & Manges

US Life Cycle Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Covington & Burling

Goodwin Procter

Hogan Lovells

Latham & Watkins

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Sidley Austin

WilmerHale


Litigation & Enforcement

Product Liability Attorney of the Year

Michael Brown, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

Tripp Haston, Bradley

Heidi Hubbard, Williams & Connolly

Sherry Knutson, Tucker Ellis

Diane Sullivan, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Pamela Yates, Arnold & Porter 

Product Liability Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Butler Snow

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

King & Spalding

Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough

Tucker Ellis

Venable

Williams & Connolly

Government Investigations Attorney of the Year

Adam Hoffinger, Schulte Roth & Zabel

Enu Mainigi, Williams & Connolly

Kirk Ogrosky, Arnold & Porter

Edward Sitarchuk, Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Wick Sollers, King & Spalding

Peter Spivack, Hogan Lovells

Government Investigations Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Goodwin Procter

Hogan Lovells

Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Ropes & Gray

Sidley Austin

Williams & Connolly

Antitrust Litigator of the Year

Christopher Curran, White & Case

Saul Morgenstern, Arnold & Porter

Steven Newborn, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Stephen Wu, McDermott Will & Emery

Antitrust Firm of the Year

Arnold & Porter

Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

McDermott Will & Emery

Weil Gotshal & Manges

White & Case

Williams & Connolly

Trial Lawyer of the Year – Non-IP Litigation

Allison Brown, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig

James Hurst, Kirkland & Ellis

Tarek Ismail, Goldman Ismail Tomaselli Brennan & Baum

Diane Sullivan, Weil Gotshal & Manges

Beth Wilkinson, Wilkinson Walsh + Eskovitz

Bart Williams, Proskauer Rose

Firm to Watch – Non-IP Litigation

Bowman and Brooke

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings

Drinker Biddle & Reath


Canada

 

Canadian Product Liability Attorney of the Year

Scott Maidment, McMillan

Gordon McKee, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Peter Pliszka, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Sylvie Rodrigue, Torys

Mary Thomson, Gowling WLG

Canadian Product Liability Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon

DLA Piper

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Torys

Canadian In-House Team of the Year

Apotex

Bayer

Gilead Sciences

Janssen

Pfizer Canada

Sandoz Canada

Teva Canada

Canadian Life Cycle Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Norton Rose Fulbright

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Torys

Canadian Patent Litigation Attorney of the Year

Andrew Brodkin, Goodmans

Gunars Gaikis, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Jason Markwell, Belmore Neidrauer

Jordana Sanft, Norton Rose Fulbright

Andrew Shaughnessy, Torys

Peter Wilcox, Belmore Neidrauer

Canadian Patent Contentious Firm of the Year

Aitken Klee

Belmore Neidrauer

Goodmans

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose Fulbright

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canadian Patent Non-Contentious Attorney of the Year

Micheline Gravelle, Bereskin & Parr

Brian Kingwell, Gowling WLG

Daphne Lainson, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Eileen McMahon, Torys

Anthony Prenol, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Canadian Patent Non-Contentious Firm of the Year

Bereskin & Parr

Gowling WLG

McCarthy Tétrault

Norton Rose Fulbright

Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Canadian Rising Star

Stephanie Anderson, Belmore Neidrauer

Zohaib Maladwala, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Ryan Unruch, Torys

Canadian Financial & Corporate Attorney of the Year

Sylvie Bourdeau, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Joseph Garcia, Blake Cassels & Graydon

Noam Goodman, DLA Piper

Vanessa Grant, Norton Rose Fulbright

Cheryl Reicin, Torys

Canadian Financial & Corporate Firm of the Year

Blake Cassels & Graydon

Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Norton Rose Fulbright

Stikeman Elliott

Torys

Canadian Regulatory Attorney of the Year

Mark Austin, Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Eileen McMahon, Torys

Alice Tseng, Smart & Biggar/Fetherstonhaugh

Ingrid VanderElst, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin

Sara Zborovski, Norton Rose Fulbright

Hall of Fame Inductees and Impact Cases of the Year will be announced on the night.